Table of Contents:

A. About Us.
B. Scope.
C. Information We Collect.
D. How We Use the Information We Collect.
E. Maximum Information Retention Period.
F. How We Share Your Information.
G. Children.
H. International Transfers.
I. Changes to This Privacy Policy.
J. Contact Us.

A. About Us

iGateMedia Sites. iGateMedia (“IGM”), directly or indirectly operates a number of search and everyday useful content sites including searchmgr.online, searchmonster.net, and many other sites . We understand that your privacy is important to you, and we are committed to being transparent about the information we collect and process when you use our websites. This Privacy Policy describes our practices concerning the personal information collected, processed and stored by IGM when you visit and use websites operated by IGM as well as any homepage browser extension for Chrome, Firefox and Edge offered by IGM that enable access to these sites (“Sites”). If you are accessing a different version of the globaldirectmediainc.com site via globaldirectmediainc.com branded browser extension, toolbar or other browser application, you are using a service offered by IGM affiliated business Global Direct Applications and this privacy policy is applicable.



B. Scope

This privacy policy describes our practices with respect to the extension. This privacy policy does not govern the use of any other website, product, and/or service.
We operate globally. Accordingly, throughout the document, we try to harmonize our approach and the language of the privacy policy as much as possible. However, sometimes we refer to specific laws that require further disclosures. Accordingly, whenever you see throughout the policy the annotation “The GDPR angle”, it means that the purpose of such section is to satisfy the transparency requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (AKA the GDPR), and therefore it applies only to users (devices) who we deem to be located in the European Economic Area, United Kingdom, or Switzerland.



C. Information We Collect

1. Information collected directly from you through our platform – Identifiers: We identify your device based on a unique user ID we generate, and your IP address. We also use your IP address to infer the country and city in which you are located. General technical information about your device: This information includes your type of browser(s), your IP address, your computer operating system details, andthe default homepage, start page, and new tab of your browser. We collect and use this information to enable the Services to work as it is intended, maintain, measure the performance of and improve the Services. We also collect your search query, but we will not use it for any purpose other than providing you with search results. Interaction with our extension: An indication of your interactions with our extension. 2. Information received from distribution partners –We receive from partners that distribute our extension information about the installation of the extension.



D. How We Use the Information We Collect:

As stated above, our platform allows Publisher Partners to offer you with additional software suggestions when you browse or download software from their website. Below is a general description of how we use your information across our services: 1. Operating the extension – We use your information to the extent necessary to operate the extension and ensure compatibility with your device. 2. Analytics, reporting and billing – We use your information to analyze your interactions with the extension, generate reports, and bill search results providers. 3. Internal Operations – We use your information for internal operations, such as debugging, support, security, and improving our services. 4. Advertising – We use your information in order to show you ads and offers. 5. Compliance with legal obligations – We may use your information to comply with applicable legal obligations.



The GDPR Angle:

6. We act as a controller and process personal data on the basis of our contract with you – When we process your personal data for the purposes mentioned above, we process such data on the basis of our contract with you. 7. Legal necessity – We may process your information for compliance with applicable legal obligations. 8. Data subject rights – Please note that you have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data we process as controllers, or to erase your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR. In order to submit a request, please send an email with your request to the following address: hello@globaldirectmediainc.com. Please note that we will process your request subject to verification of your identity. 9. Complaint to supervisory authority -You also have the right to file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority (e.g. of your country or domicile) where we have not addressed your concerns.



E. Maximum Information Retention Period:

We will store information collected from you as long as you are using our extension and website. Once you delete the extension, please send an erasure request in accordance with the above procedure.



F. How We Share Your Information:

1. Our corporate affiliates – from which we receive services, such as IT, security, storage, delivery of advertising campaigns, and other internal operations. 2. Service providers – We share your information with our service providers for the purpose of receiving services such as security, fraud detection and prevention, reporting, and storage. 3. Search results providers – The extension includes Yahoo’s and/or Microsoft’s search feed. You can read their privacy policies here: for Yahoo: https://info.yahoo.com/privacy/us/yahoo/search/details.html, for Microsoft: http://go.Microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=248686 and got Google: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. 4. Websites’ Owners and distribution partners. We disclose your information to websites’ owners and/or operators, and distribution partners for reporting and analytics purposes.



G. Children:

We do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information collected online from children under the age of 13, except to the extent that the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act permits us to collect and maintain such information without parental consent. If you believe your child has provided us with personal information that is covered by the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act without your required consent, please contact us at lobaldirectmediainc.com and we will make reasonable efforts to delete the information from our records. Our services may link to other websites or mobile apps. Please be advised that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites or mobile apps as those may have different privacy policies and terms of use and are not associated with us. You agree that we cannot control these websites and/or mobile apps and we shall not be responsible for any use of such websites and/or mobile apps.

The GDPR Angle: We do not collect or otherwise process personal data from individuals in the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland whom we know to be under 16 years of age, except to comply with the law or to support our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of our app developers as described above.



H. International Transfers:

We store information that we collect from your device on our Amazon Web Services servers in the United States. Accordingly, please note that if you do not live in the United States, we will transfer your information to and store it in, the United States.

The GDPR Angle: If you are located in the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, or Switzerland, we will transfer your information to the United States based on the Standard Contractual Clauses. If you wish to receive a copy of these clauses, please contact us through the below contact details.



I. Changes to This Privacy Policy:

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our processing of your information and is posted at the Chrome Store page of the extension. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you via a banner on this website and by posting the revised Privacy Policy. By continuing to access or use an app containing our services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.



J. Right to delete

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA) or in California, or in certain other states, you have specific rights to request us to delete any personal information we have stored about you. In the EEA, you also have the right to withdraw any consent that you have previously provided to us to store or use your personal information. As indicated above, since all personal information we have is tied to your Browser ID, we are only able to delete your personal information from our databases if you can provide to us that Browser ID. You can also request deletion of certain other information that is not tied to your Browser ID as further described below.

Process to submit a right to know/right of access or right to delete request

To request us to access personal information categories or delete personal information we have collected with respect to your Browser ID, please follow these steps:

Click on the Browser ID button below to get your Browser ID and copy your Browser ID to a safe place so you can later send it to us. Remember that this Browser ID is unique to this website. If you visit a different Site with the same browser, you will be identified as a different user with a different Browser ID.

User Consent and Age Requirement. By using the Sites, you consent to our collection and use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Information about our use of cookies and how you can change your cookie settings can be found here. Our Sites are intended for general audiences over the age of 16 years old. We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 16 years old. We may promote certain content to a younger audience for certain sites in the United States. IF YOU ARE NOT AT LEAST 13 YEARS OLD IN THE UNITED STATES OR 16 YEARS OLD IN OTHER COUNTRIES, DO NOT USE THE SERVICES.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA) or in California, or in certain other states, you have specific rights to request us to delete any personal information we have stored about you. In the EEA, you also have the right to withdraw any consent that you have previously provided to us to store or use your personal information. As indicated above, since all personal information we have is tied to your Browser ID, we are only able to delete your personal information from our databases if you can provide to us that Browser ID. You can also request deletion of certain other information that is not tied to your Browser ID as further described below.

Search Service

CodeFuel End User Consumer Privacy Policy

Some of the web search services provided herein are provided by providers of third party web search services. For information on the web search services data collection, which may differ from the data collection practices described in this Privacy Policy, please visit the end user privacy statements of our 3rd party web search services providers by clicking here and Bing at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=521839, both as updated from time to time and at any successor locations